Apex Ownership affects Hatchback Sport sand behavior
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

If an Apex owner stops on beach-style sand (at least on Altis); they will be unable to move as the vehicle will become completely stuck in the sand.

If a non-Apex owner performs the same action, the vehicle will not become stuck and will instead remain able to drive without additional user interation.

Details

Severity
Minor
Resolution
Open
Reproducibility
Always
Operating System
Windows 7
Category
Config
Steps To Reproduce
  1. Enable / Disable Apex DLC
  1. Acquire Hatchback Sport
  1. Drive through sand and stop
  1. Attempt to begin driving once more
Gnashes created this task.Nov 6 2016, 5:08 PM
razazel claimed this task.Nov 7 2016, 12:52 PM
razazel changed the task status from "New" to "Need More Info".
razazel added a subscriber: razazel.

Hello,

does this happen in vanilla game (no mods)?

Does it happen in SP, MP or both?

Gnashes added a comment.EditedNov 10 2016, 5:47 PM

Occurrence is in Vanilla (no mods).

Confirmed for MP, as well as SP.

For testing purposes, the easiest place to test this is area surrounding 232165 on Altis (between Almyra and Thelos Bay)


Update: See below for videos tested in SP Editor using KeyDown and getDLCs to show effect:

Without Apex:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8QkqQpfOJA&feature=youtu.be

With Apex:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qQPfd6LBdQM&feature=youtu.be

This comment was removed by BlackShot.

Is this issue getting fixed? It's getting pretty annoying by now. I'm pretty sure Gnashes provided as much info as he could. I can also confirm this.
@razazel

Jawsh removed a subscriber: Jawsh.Dec 24 2016, 8:39 AM
Jawsh added a subscriber: Jawsh.Dec 24 2016, 9:12 AM

If you're mentioning Bohemia Interactive employees I'm not one of them. I'm a regular user that just tries to help with reports. :)

There have been two updates - 1.66 and its hotfix - since this task was created. I assume this issue can still be reproduced. You may also wish to try reproducing it on the development branch.

If you're mentioning Bohemia Interactive employees I'm not one of them. I'm a regular user that just tries to help with reports. :)

There have been two updates - 1.66 and its hotfix - since this task was created. I assume this issue can still be reproduced. You may also wish to try reproducing it on the development branch.

Thanks for letting me know, and sorry for any inconvenience. By the way, I just tested that on dev branch and it's still reproducible.

Merry Christmas!

There may be effects on other vehicles; but I've not noticed any significant changes (i.e, other vehicles don't just stop).

For ease of finding in configs, it's (surfaceType == "#GdtBeach") that causes the issues.

Any word on this one? I haven't tested in RC/Dev in the last few weeks, but I assume it's not yet been resolved.

Alwin removed a subscriber: Alwin.Feb 14 2017, 9:24 AM
Alwin claimed this task.Feb 14 2017, 9:52 AM
Alwin changed the task status from "Need More Info" to "Acknowledged".

Hi,
it´s under investigation now. Sorry, for delay.

Thank you for patience and understanding.

Alwin closed this task as "Resolved".EditedFeb 20 2017, 3:29 PM

Hello,

This issue was fixed and proceed to one of next RC updates.

Thank you for report.

Add Comment