Page MenuHomeFeedback Tracker

AI Can't cross river in van (even over a bridge) Map Livonia
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

AI Drivers cannot cross the river in a van over a bridge, or if they manage to do so, it's very slowly, as if they are fording the river and not using the bridge at all.

Details

Severity
Minor
Resolution
Open
Reproducibility
Always
Operating System
Windows 7 x64
Operating System Version
Service Pack 1
Category
General
Steps To Reproduce
  1. Open the editor for Livonia and create a new scenario.
  1. Place a man as "Player" near a bridge so that the bug can be observed.

3 Make sure that "Place vehicles with crew" is selected.

  1. Place a "Van Transport" with a civilian driver about 50 meters away from a bridge (doesn't matter which one) rotated so as to be in the correct direction to cross the bridge.
  1. Set a "MOVE" waypoint for the van on the opposite side of the bridge, about 50 meters further down the road from the bridge.
  1. Play the scenario.

Observed behavour: Driver drives real slowly across the bridge as if the bridge is not there and he is fording the river. In some trials he will keep backing up to retry.
Expected behaviour: Since there is a bridge, the driver should cross as if it is an ordinary road.

Additional Information

Note that a PLAYER can drive a van across the bridge without any difficulty. The vehicle must be a van. Other vehicles work as expected.

This bug showed up in the first release (1.94) as well as the current 1.96 release.

Event Timeline

zerotsm created this task.Oct 30 2019, 3:59 AM
Wulf added a subscriber: Wulf.Jan 28 2020, 11:05 AM

Should be fixed in Development build. You can try it out and let us know if there are any more issues.

Working correctly in dev build 1.97.146197

Wulf closed this task as Resolved.Fri, Mar 27, 11:05 AM
Wulf claimed this task.

Closing.