Page MenuHomeFeedback Tracker

Error in russian localization by road sign
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

Details

Severity
Minor
Resolution
Open
Reproducibility
Always
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Category
Visual-Structures

Event Timeline

falagor claimed this task.Wed, May 29, 10:47 AM
falagor closed this task as Resolved.

We will fix this one, thank you!

@falagor hi :)

In 1.95.145757:

Please add "Ё" like this sign:

Hi, we will fix this sign as per consultation with our Russian team and based on real-world references. The sign includes some other errors, but to our knowledge Ё and E is pretty much interchangeable and a critical issue.

I created this post, because in Russia people often forget about the letter Ё.
To such an extent that in my hometown they even built a monument in honor of the letter Ё

@PR9INICHEK lack of Ё is based on real signs that can be spotted all around Poland. All of them are lacking Ё so we decided keep it close to reference https://t3.ftcdn.net/jpg/00/89/98/24/500_F_89982437_q56bz3dzER8t2hvX3iKiJ9DpWIP0Dryt.jpg

https://archiwum-33wog.wp.mil.pl/plik/file/2015/Zapytania/tablice_info/zal2_wykaz.pdf

@reyhard
Thx for info :)

Okay, then is don't need any changes.